Sence v. United States
[…] In this way, many taxpaying entities would be created, each paying the lower tax applicable to its portion of the split income, as well as being entitled to its own exemption, instead of one entity paying the higher tax applicable to the entire income, and with only one exemption. See Note, Multiple Trusts and the Minimization of Federal Taxes, 40 Colum.L.Rev. 309 (1940).

Section 641(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 641(b) (1964), provides that "the taxable income of an estate or trust shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual." The section further provides that "the tax shall be computed on such taxable income and shall be paid by the fiduciary."

However, plaintiffs deny that income splitting was the motivation for the creation of the multiple trusts.