Sence v. United States
[…] With respect to the years in issue (1958 to 1960, inclusive), sections 611 and 613(a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 permit a taxpayer to deduct by percentage depletion 27½ percent of the gross income from the property which may not, however, exceed 50 percent of the taxable income from the property.

Said sections provide in part:
"§ 611. Allowance of deduction for depletion.
"(a) General rule. In the case of mines, oil and gas wells * * * there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion * * * to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary * * *.
"§ 613. Percentage depletion.
"(a) General rule.