Senanayake v. N.Y.C. Chiropractic & Physical Therapy, PLLC
[…] In this action to recover damages for chiropractic malpractice, the defendants NYC Chiropractic & Physical Therapy, PLLC, and Randy Stephen, D.C. (together the NYC Chiropractic defendants), move pursuant to CPLR 3216 to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against them for the failure of the plaintiffs to prosecute the action, based on their failure to comply with a 90-day notice that the NYC Chiropractic defendants had served upon them. The plaintiffs oppose the motion. The motion is granted, and the complaint is dismissed insofar as asserted against the NYC Chiropractic defendants.

CPLR 3216(a) provides that

"[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, . . . upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits."

To secure a dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3216, issue must have been joined, and either one year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue, or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of any preliminary court conference order, whichever is later (see CPLR 3216[b]).