Senanayake v. N.Y.C. Chiropractic & Physical Therapy, PLLC
[…] Between April 4, 2022 and May 14, 2023, when the NYC Chiropractic defendants made the instant motion (see CPLR 2211), the plaintiffs neither responded to the 90-day demand, filed a note of issue, nor resumed prosecution of the action. Nor did they request or move for an extension of time during that 13-month period within which to serve and file the note of issue. Rather, on June 3, 2023, and only in response to the motion itself, did the plaintiffs serve and file a the note of issue, albeit without court permission.

CPLR 3216(e) provides that

"[i]n the event that the party upon whom is served the demand specified in subdivision (b)(3) of this rule fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action."

CPLR 2004 provides that