Sen v. Employment Department
[…] WOLLHEIM, J.

Affirmed.


Claimant seeks judicial review of an order of the Employment Appeals Board (EAB) that denied claimant unemployment benefits on the ground that he voluntarily left work without good cause. ORS 657.176(2)(c). We review the order to determine whether substantial evidence supports EAB's findings of fact, ORS 183.482(8)(c), and to determine whether there is a rational relationship between those findings and EAB's legal conclusion, Young v. Employment Dept., 170 Or App 752, 755, 13 P3d 1027 (2000). We affirm.

ORS 657.176(2) (2005), amended by Or Laws 2007, ch 324, § 1, provides, in part:

"An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits until the individual has performed service in employment subject to this chapter, or for an employing unit in this or any other state or Canada or as an employee of the federal government, for which remuneration is received that equals or exceeds four times the individual's weekly benefit amount subsequent to the week in which the act causing the disqualification occurred, if the authorized representative designated by the director finds that the individual:

"* * * * *

"(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause[.]"

All references to ORS 657.176(2)(c) herein are to the 2005 version of the statute.