Sempowich v. Tactile Sys. Tech.
[…] Montgomery Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, 191 N.C. App. 377, 379-81, 663 S.E.2d 447, 449-50 (2008); Whiting v. Wolfson Casing Corp., 173 N.C. App. 218, 222, 618 S.E.2d 750, 753 (2005); Considine v. Compass Grp. USA, Inc., 145 N.C. App. 314, 321, 551 S.E.2d 179, 184, aff'd, 354 N.C. 568, 557 S.E.2d 528 (2001) (per curiam).

Sempowich relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 as the source of North Carolina's public policy. Sempowich contends that Tactile terminated her employment because of her sex, because of her age, and in retaliation of complaints about sex discrimination.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 states:

(a) It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.

(b) It is recognized that the practice of denying employment opportunity and discriminating in the terms of employment foments domestic strife and unrest, deprives the State of the fullest utilization of its capacities for advancement and development, and substantially and adversely affects the interests of employees, employers, and the public in general.

Section 143-422.2 does not create a private right of action for retaliation or provide a source of public policy concerning retaliation. See, e.g., Whitt, 359 N.C. at 625, 614 S.E.2d at 532; McLean v. Patten Cmtys., Inc., 332 F.3d 714, 719 (4th Cir. 2003); Swann v.