Sempier v. Baker
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.015 ("'[R]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence."); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.085(3) ("Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness." (Emphasis added)). Indeed, the Nevada Supreme Court, the final arbiter of Nevada law, concluded that Sempier failed to demonstrate that his trial counsel's decision to not oppose the motion due to concerns about admissibility and relevance under Nevada law was objectively unreasonable.