Sempier v. Baker
[…] Indeed, Sempier's trial counsel testified that nobody contacted him to report that they had relevant information. See ECF No. 34-1 at 50-51. Moreover, as the Nevada Supreme Court reasonably noted, none of the witnesses actually claimed to have personal knowledge of the victim's truthfulness, so their testimony would not have been admissible even if they were interviewed. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.085(2) ("Evidence of the reputation of a witness for truthfulness or untruthfulness is inadmissible."). As such, because the Nevada Supreme Court reasonably denied Sempier's ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim, Sempier is denied federal habeas relief for Ground 1(d).

5. Ground 1(e): the victim's flirting