Sempier v. Baker
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688. Sempier fails to demonstrate that the victim's domestic violence arrest and DUI conviction would have been admissible even if his trial counsel has opposed the motion in limine. Although the alleged cause of the fight between the victim and her husband was the victim's concerns over her husband's reaction to the sexual assault, the domestic battery arrest itself was otherwise unrelated to the sexual assault, such that Sempier fails to demonstrate that the state district court would have found it to be relevant or admissible. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.015 ("'[R]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence."); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.085(3) ("Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.