Semper v. Gómez
[…] There is no basis for declaratory relief against a person when it would be meaningless.

The defendants' motion to dismiss Count One for failure to state a claim for relief will be granted.

II.

Count Two seeks equitable and declaratory relief against the Chief Judge in his official capacity. Again, plaintiff seeks reinstatement and a declaration that his termination was without cause. He claims the Chief Judge acted in violation of due process and of 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) which reads in relevant part, "[a district court of the United States] may, for cause, remove a probation officer appointed to serve with compensation ...." The government argues that this claim is barred because the Chief Judge in his official capacity is protected by sovereign immunity.

Sovereign immunity, which is jurisdictional in nature, shields the United States from suit unless immunity has been waived. F.D.I.C. v.