Semper v. Gómez
[…] The analysis above applies equally to Count III of the complaint in which plaintiff seeks injunctive and declaratory relief against the United States. Consequently, Counts II and III will be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

III.

Finally, in Count IV, plaintiff again pleads a claim that he was terminated in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) which, as noted above, provides in relevant part, "The court [a district court of the United States] may, for cause, remove a probation officer appointed to serve with compensation ...." In this count, plaintiff relies on the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which reads: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the