Semper v. Gómez
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 451, "[t]he term 'agency' includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense." Under § 451, "[t]he term 'department' means one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government." There is no indication that the context of § 1361 encompasses within the term "agency" the judicial branch of the United States or of its territories.

Mandamus was traditionally the writ to require government officials to perform a non-discretionary duty. Marbury v.