Semidey v. Evergreens Cemetery Preserv. Found.
[…] Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to summary judgment on their first cause of action, and Defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment on this cause of action is denied.

The Court finds that Plaintiffs’ moving papers fail to adequately address their entitlement to summary judgment with respect to their second cause of action — violation of Public Health Law § 4201. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ second cause of action must be dismissed because Defendants are entitled to civil immunity pursuant to Public Health Law ("PHL") § 4201(7). The statute provides:

No cemetery organization, business operating a crematory or columbarium, funeral director, undertaker, embalmer, or funeral firm shall be held liable for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the written directions of a decedent as stated in a will or in a written instrument executed pursuant to this section. No cemetery organization, business operating a crematory or columbarium, funeral director, undertaker, embalmer or funeral firm shall be held liable for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains, provided that such action is taken only after requesting and receiving written statement that such person:

(a) is the designated agent of the decedent designated in a will or written instrument executed pursuant to this section; or

(b) that he or she has no knowledge that the decedent executed a written instrument pursuant

to this section or a will containing directions for the disposition of his or her remains and that such person is the person having priority under subdivision two of this section.

In Mack v.