Seltzer v. Figures
[…] Moreover, the setting of a bond is a typical judicial act.

The setting of bonds in Plaintiff's traffic offense cases was within Defendant Figures' jurisdiction. ALA.R.CRIM.P 2.2(b) (2002) ("All misdemeanor offenses (including an indictment charging a traffic infraction) shall be prosecuted originally in district court or, where adopted as municipal ordinance violations, municipal court[.]"); ALA. CODE § 12-12-32(a)(1) (1975) ("The district court shall have exclusive original trial jurisdiction over prosecutions of all offenses defined by law or ordinance as misdemeanors, except: (1) Prosecutions by municipalities having municipal courts[.]"); ALA. CODE § 12-14-1(b) (1975) ("The municipal court shall have jurisdiction of all prosecutions for the breach of the ordinances of the municipality [and] shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court of all acts constituting violations of state law committed within the police