Seltzer v. Figures
[…] ALA.R.CRIM.P 2.2(b) (2002) ("All misdemeanor offenses (including an indictment charging a traffic infraction) shall be prosecuted originally in district court or, where adopted as municipal ordinance violations, municipal court[.]"); ALA. CODE § 12-12-32(a)(1) (1975) ("The district court shall have exclusive original trial jurisdiction over prosecutions of all offenses defined by law or ordinance as misdemeanors, except: (1) Prosecutions by municipalities having municipal courts[.]"); ALA. CODE § 12-14-1(b) (1975) ("The municipal court shall have jurisdiction of all prosecutions for the breach of the ordinances of the municipality [and] shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court of all acts constituting violations of state law committed within the police jurisdiction of the municipality which may be prosecuted as breaches of municipal ordinances."); ALA. CODE § 12-14-5 (1975) ("Municipal judges shall admit to bail any person charged with violation of any municipal ordinance by requiring an appearance bond . . . in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00[.]"); see Wilkins v.