Selski, Inc. v. Bassett, No
[…] In ruling that the chancellor and president's assistant could not be held liable for Boston University's alleged breach of contract, the court stated that under Massachusetts law "the officer ordinarily is not liable for the corporation's breach of contract." Guckenberger, 957 F. Supp. at 324 (quoting Union Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Chrysler Corp., 793 F.2d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 1986) (citing G.L. c. 156, § 38 ("[N]o suit shall be maintained against a stockholder or officer for the debts or contracts of the corporation."))).