Sellers v. Marion County Sheriff's Department, (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] Id.

Another interpretation of George's testimony — one that Plaintiffs urge the Court to adopt — is that Schwomeyer actually struck Sellers with his squad car when he pulled into the driveway. Assuming such conduct amounted to unreasonable force in effectuating a Terry stop — and thus converted the stop into an arrest requiring probable cause — Schwomeyer had probable cause to arrest Sellers for resisting law enforcement. Under Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(3), a person "who knowingly or intentionally flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, identified himself and ordered the person to stop" commits a Class A misdemeanor. In this case, Schwomeyer had turned on the lights of his marked squad car, and had "bleeped" his siren at Sellers as he continued down the sidewalk. Any reasonable person would have understood that Schwomeyer was ordering Sellers to stop.