Sellers v. Liebert Corp.
[…] Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711. Thus, in determining whether a trial court properly granted a summary judgment motion, an appellate court must review the evidence in accordance with the standard set forth in Civ.R. 56, as well as the applicable law. Murphy, supra.

{¶ 6} Liebert argues that it is entitled to the immunity from common law actions provided to employers by Section 35, Article II, of the Ohio Constitution and R.C. 4123.74. R.C. 4123.74 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.

{¶ 7} It is undisputed in this case that appellant was an employee of Tailored. However, for purposes of workers' compensation immunity, an employee may have more than one employer. In the syllabus of Daniels v. MacGregor Co. (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 89, the court stated, as follows:

Where an employer employs an employee with the understanding that the employee is to be paid only by the employer and at a certain hourly rate to work for a customer of the employer andwhere it is understood that that customer is to have the right to control the manner or means of performing the work, such employee in doing that work is an employee of the customer within the meaning of the Workmen's Compensation Act; * * * he will not be liable to respond in damages for any injury received by such employee in the course of or arising out of that work for such customer. * * *

(Emphasis added.)