Sellers v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Fisheries, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1143, 1147 (9th Cir. 2008) (analyzing a FOIA request under Exemption 3 and applying, " 26 U.S.C. § 6105(a), a provision of the Internal Revenue Code prohibiting the disclosure of tax-convention information. . . .").

(a) Section 6103

This statutory section "establishes both the general rule that tax return information is not subject to disclosure and the exemptions to the rule." Pac. Fisheries, Inc. v. IRS, No. C04-2436JLR, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35288, at *9 n. 1 (W.D. Wash. June 1, 2006). Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code prohibits a government officer or employee from revealing "any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise or under the provisions of this section." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) (2008).