Sellers v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] (IRS's Memo. 2.) This statute generally exempts tax convention information from disclosure, but provides for specific exceptions. The first three exceptions are plainly inapplicable here: Sellers is not a person or authority specifically exempted by the tax convention itself; Sellers does not seek disclosure of "procedural rules regarding applications for relief under a tax convention"; and Sellers is not a federal employee seeking information pursuant to administration of federal laws not related to tax administration. 26 U.S.C. § 6105(b)(1)-(3) (2008). The fourth exception provides for disclosure where "the Secretary determines, after consultation with each other party to the tax convention, that such disclosure would not impair tax administration," though it does not apply to information regarding a specific taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 6205(b)(4) (2008).

The Vaughn index lists four instances where Exemption 3 in conjunction with section 6105 was applied, one of which is a duplicate.