SELL v. ZIONS FIRST NATION BANK
[…] ZNBA's Motion to Dismiss, as well as those filed by other Defendants, raise other arguments as to why the RICO claims should be dismissed from the FAC. In light of the Court's conclusion that § 107 of the PSLRA bars Plaintiff's RICO claims, the Court need not and does not address those arguments.

3. ERISA

Plaintiff brings his ERISA claim pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1). That subsection, which falls beneath the heading "Persons entitled to maintain actions," states, "A plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan, or an employee organization which represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both."

ZNBA argues that even assuming Plaintiff meets the strictures of § 1451, that provision is simply one of standing; in other words, it does not "create a private cause of action under ERISA for 'fraudulent acts and omissions' generally."