Self v. United States
[…] We look to state court decisions to determine the minimum conduct needed to commit an offense and to identify the elements of a state common law offense. We then compare those elements to the definition of violent felony in the force clause.
United States v. Doctor, 842 F.3d 306, 308-09 (4th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 1831 (2017) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

The Court turns now to the state crime in question. Georgia law has two statutory provisions which address robbery offenses. The offense of "robbery" is addressed in § 16-8-40, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another:

(1) By use of force;
(2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or

(3) By sudden snatching.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-40(a).