Self v. United States
[…] A taking accomplished by force or intimidation is the "distinguishing characteristic" of robbery - the "gist" of the offense. The force necessary for robbery is actual violence or intimidation "exerted upon the person robbed, by operating upon his fears - the fear of injury to his person, or property, or character."
Hewitt v. State, 277 Ga. 327, 329, 588 S.E.2d 722, 725 (2003), overruled on other grounds, Manley v. State, 287 Ga. 338, 698 S.E.2d 301 (2010) (citations omitted).

The offense of "armed robbery" is addressed in a separate section of the Georgia Code, § 16-8-41. That provision provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-41(a). The Supreme Court of Georgia has stated that the offense of armed robbery requires the establishment of three elements: "an intent to rob, the use of an offensive weapon, and the taking of property from the person or presence of another." Long v.