Self v. Self
[…] Also, as noted above, the parties agreed that the provisions regarding the teacher-retirement benefit discussed in paragraph 12 of the settlement agreement were a nonmodifiable division of property or an award of alimony in gross.

The plurality opinion in Sockwell v. Sockwell, 822 So. 2d 1219 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001), concluded that Ala. Code 1975, § 16-25-23(a), prohibited a trial court from ordering the husband "to liquidate his retirement account in order to satisfy the debts of the marriage." 822 So. 2d at 1225 ; see also Ala. Code 1975, § 16-25-23(a) ("[T]he right of a person to ... the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself; any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter; and the monies in the various funds created by this chapter are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this chapter specifically otherwise provided."). In Sockwell, the husband noted