Self v. Self
[…] Killingsworth, 925 So. 2d 977 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005), the "DROP is not a separate retirement program," and an election to participate in the "DROP ... [does] not change the character of the ... retirement benefits and [does] not result in a new postdivorce asset ...." Id. at 982. Instead, the DROP is a contractual arrangement that allows a teacher to merely defer his or her actual receipt of the retirement allowance while the teacher continues to work; during that time, the retirement allowance is itself paid into an account for the benefit of the teacher. As stated in Ala. Code 1975, § 16-25-150(a),

"there exists as a part of this retirement system an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement Option Plan, which may be cited as ‘DROP.’ The purpose of DROP is to allow, contractually, in lieu of immediate withdrawal from service and receipt of a retirement allowance, continued employment for a specific period of time, coupled with the deferral of receipt of a retirement allowance until the end of the period of participation ...."

During the teacher's participation in the DROP, the teacher's retirement allowance, i.e., "[t]he sum of the ‘annuity’ and the ‘pension’ " that would be due to the teacher at that time if he or she retired, Ala.