Self v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] See id. §§ 12102, 12112; Carmona v. Sw. Airlines Co. (Carmona II), 604 F.3d 848, 854 (5th Cir. 2010).

A person is disabled within the meaning of the ADA if he has "a physical . . . impairment that substantially limits one or more . . . major life activities," "a record of such impairment," or "is regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2). A "qualified individual" is "an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires." Id. § 12111(8). Reasonable accommodations "may include . . . job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, . . . and other similar accommodations[.]" Id. § 12111(9).

Once the plaintiff has made his prima facie case, the burden shifts to the employer to articulate a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for the adverse employment action. Mclnnis v. Alamo Cmty. Coll.