Selective Way Ins. Co. v. Hospitality Grp. Servs., Inc.
[…] The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run “from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a). “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful conclusion.” Fine v. Checcio, 582 Pa. 253, 870 A.2d 850, 857 (2005). It is clear that the legislature intended for declaratory judgments to be subject to a limitations period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 7538(a) (stating that “[j]udicial relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper subject to Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time)”). It provided no indication, however, as to the appropriate limitations period for a declaratory judgment action.

Pennsylvania case law on this issue is scarce and provides little guidance in the matter before us.