Selective Way Ins. Co. v. Hospitality Grp. Servs., Inc.
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7531 –7541.

there must exist an actual controversy[, as] [d]eclaratory judgment is not appropriate to determine rights in anticipation of events which may never occur. It is an appropriate remedy only where a case presents antagonistic claims indicating imminent and inevitable litigation.

Bromwell v. Michigan Mut. Ins. Co., 716 A.2d 667, 670 (Pa.Super.1998).

This Court has held that the four-year catchall statute of limitations is appropriate for declaratory judgment actions regarding the parties' rights and duties under a contract. Wagner, 582 A.2d at 366 ; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8) (stating that a four-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter”).

The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run “from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a). “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful conclusion.” Fine v.