Selective Way Ins. Co. v. Hospitality Grp. Servs., Inc.
[…] Maguire v. Hibernia Sav. & Loan Soc., 23 Cal.2d 719, 146 P.2d 673, 681 (1944) ; see also Niles v. Eldridge, 828 N.W.2d 521, 526 (N.D.2013) ; Commercial Union Ins. Co., 698 A.2d at 1193 ; W. Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Evans, 130 Ariz. 333, 636 P.2d 111, 114–15 (Ct.App.1981). The Maguire decision states that a declaratory judgment action can be brought prior to a breach without triggering the running of the statute of limitations if there exists an actual controversy. Id. This does not comport with Pennsylvania law regarding the commencement of the limitations period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a) (“The time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed ... from the time the cause of action accrued[.]”); Fine, 870 A.2d at 857 (“In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful conclusion.”). Furthermore, we observe that Maryland's adherence to Maguire's holding in this respect is questionable. See Allied Inv. Corp. v.