Selective Ins. Co. of Am. v. Russell
[…] Plaintiff correctly cites that the blank certificate was published by the Department of Revenue. Therefore, the court may consider the blank certificate because the excerpt could be reduced to admissible evidence at trial.

Defendants Precision Tapping and Conner argue that Conner's intent was to apply to transfer title on September 26, 2011, but that ownership of the Xterra would not be transferred until October 8, 2011. In support of their contention, Precision Tapping and Conner cite O.C.G.A. § 40-3-32 (d). This section of the statute provides:

Except as provided in Code Section 40-3-33 and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until this Code section and Code Section 40-3-33 have been complied with; and no purchaser or transferee shall acquire any right, title, or interest in and to a vehicle purchased by him unless and until he shall obtain from the transferor the certificate of title thereto, duly transferred in accordance with this Code section.
O.C.G.A. § 40-3-32 (d). Defendants argue that this provision of the statute allows for the transferring parties to circumvent the steps outlined earlier in the statute for title transfer and otherwise agree to transfer ownership according to their own intent. (Conner & PT's Resp., Dkt. [62] at 10.)