Selective Ins. Co. of Am. v. Russell
[…] Defendant Allmerica separately suggests that even if Conner signed the paperwork to transfer title on September 26, 2011, title was not legally transferred until she received the final certificate in the mail on September 29, 2011. The Court, using the legal framework set forth above, now considers each party's arguments.

Plaintiff's argument turns on the application of O.C.G.A. § 40-3-32, which governs transfer of title for motor vehicles in Georgia. Section 40-3-32 requires, in relevant part, the transferor to, "execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided therefor on the certificate of title . . . and cause the certificate and assignment to be delivered to the transferee." O.C.G.A. § 40-3-32(a). Although Defendants Precision Tapping and Conner question the admissibility of Plaintiff's "Blank Certificate of Title," it is undisputed that Conner received a new certificate of title. (Conner Depo., Dkt.