Selective Ins. Co. of Am. v. Russell
[…] The Court notes that both Plaintiff and Defendants Precision Tapping and Conner make arguments regarding physical possession of the car. Because the ownership of the car can otherwise be determined under Section 40-3-32, the Court will not address these arguments.

Alternatively, Defendant Allmerica argues that Conner merely applied for a transfer at the DMV on September 26, 2011, but did not obtain ownership of the vehicle until she received the printed new title in the mail, six days later. (Allmerica's Resp., Dkt. [63] at 4-5.) Allmerica also relies on Section 40-3-32(d). Yet, O.C.G.A. § 40-3-32(b) clearly provides, in relevant part, that the transferee "shall execute the application for a new certificate of title . . . and cause the certificate of title to be mailed or delivered . . . " § 40-3-32(b). Conner completed both of these steps at the DMV on September 26, 2011. Section (b) further provides directions for how to proceed "if the documents ... are rejected," indicating that rejection is the exception not the rule. Id.