Selected Furniture, LLC v. Georgia's Rest. & Pancake House, Inc.
[…] Similarly, in the present case, Georgia's use of the tables over a period of many months was unreasonable where Georgia's was no longer expecting to get replacement tables from Selected and Georgia's could have obtained new tables in around four or five weeks. ¶ 28 Furthermore, Georgia's did not replace the tables in their entirety. Kulubis testified that Georgia's purchased new tabletops from a third-party vendor, but it continued to use the bases that it had purchased from Selected and was apparently still using them at the time of trial. Section 2-606(2) provides that "[a]cceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit." 810 ILCS 5/2-606(2) (West 2012).