Selected Furniture, LLC v. Georgia's Rest. & Pancake House, Inc.
[…] Acceptance does not prevent the buyer from suing for damages caused by breach of contract, but it does prevent the buyer from later rejecting the goods based on contractual shortcomings that it knew about at the time of acceptance, unless it reasonably believed that those shortcomings would be seasonably cured. 810 ILCS 5/2-607(2) (West 2012); Midwest Builder Distributing, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 669. Thus, if Georgia's accepted the tables despite their allegedly defective condition, those defects would not relieve Georgia's of its obligation to pay the full purchase price. ¶ 24 Section 2-606 of the UCC defines acceptance as follows:

"(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer

(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or

(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership ***.

(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit." 810 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012).
A buyer's use of nonconforming goods does not automatically constitute acceptance of those goods. Alden Press, Inc. v. Block & Company, Inc., 173 Ill. App. 3d 251, 261 (1988); Frank's Maintenance & Engineering, Inc. v. C.A. Roberts Co., 86 Ill.