Select Portfolio Servicing v. Evaluation Solutions, L.L.C.
[…] Chatlos Found, Inc. v. D'Arata, 882 So. 2d 1021, 1023 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004); see also Hood Bros. Partners, L.P. v. USCO Distrib. Servs., 140 F.3d 1386, 1388 n. 1 (11th Cir. 1998); Belize Telecom Ltd. v. Belize, No. 05-20470-CIV, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18586 at *55 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2005). RRR is a Delaware corporation. (Doc. # 28, at 3 n. 1.) Accordingly, the law of Delaware may govern the determination of whether Guckavan is an officer of RRR. For that reason, the Court analyzes this issue under Delaware law as well. Section 142 of the Delaware Corporation Code states:

(a) Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws.
. . .
(b) Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body. Each officer shall hold office until such officer's successor is elected and qualified or until such officer's earlier resignation or removal. Any officer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation.
8 Del. C. § 142. This statute strongly suggests that the question of whether an individual is an officer is resolved not by an analysis of the functions the individual performed, but by a determination of whether the corporation properly appointed the individual an officer of the corporation.