Seldin v. Seldin
[…] Seldin] from setting up a home" for the children.

Ms. Seldin responds that there was evidence to support the court's reasoning, particularly regarding whether it was in the children's best interests to remain in the family home, which was "correctly the basis" of the court's decision. Moreover, she argues that there was evidence to support the court's finding that she could not find suitable housing or that the cost of a substitute mortgage was not affordable. Accordingly, Ms. Seldin opines that Mr. Seldin's "disagreement" with the court's findings of fact does not equate to error.

FL § 8-208 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Award of possession and use. — (1) When the court grants an . . . absolute divorce, regardless of how the family home or family use personal property is titled, owned, or leased, the court may:
(i) decide that 1 of the parties shall have the sole possession and use of that property; or
(ii) divide the possession and use of the property between the parties.


***

(b) Required considerations. — In awarding the possession and use of the family home and family use personal property, the court shall consider each of the following factors:
(1) the best interests of any child;
(2) the interest of each party in continuing:
(i) to use the family use personal property or any part of it, or to occupy or use the family home or any part of it as a dwelling place; or
(ii) to use the family use personal property or any part of it, or to occupy or use the family home or any part of it for the production of income; and
(3) any hardship imposed on the party whose interest in the family home or family use personal property is infringed on by an order issued under [sections not applicable here].

The language of the statue is discretionary. See, e.g., Wells v. Wells, 168 Md. App. 382, 394 (2006) (reviewing court's possession and use ruling for abuse of discretion).