Seldin v. Seldin
[…] Notwithstanding the general rule favoring fixed-term alimony, the statute recognizes two "exceptional circumstances" in which a court may award indefinite alimony. Roginsky v. Blake-Roginsky, 129 Md. App. 132, 142 (1999), cert. denied, 358 Md. 164 (2000). Those exceptional circumstances, pursuant to FL § 11-106(c), allow the court discretion to award alimony for an indefinite period if the court finds that: "(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting"; or (2) "even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate."

In this case, Mr.