Sekcienski v. Manley
[…] 13. Mr. Manley also seeks summary judgment as to the Sekcienskis' punitive damages claim. In support, Mr. Manley cites 10 Del. C. § 3931 and again relies upon the rule that pets are personal property. According to Mr. Manley, because a pet is personal property, damages in such a case are limited to Tank's fair market value, and perhaps veterinary expenses, which makes punitive damages unavailable.

D.I. 17 ¶¶ 8-9.

Id.; 10 Del. C. § 3931 (providing that "[a] person who tortiously causes an injury to, or death of, a pet while acting directly or through an animal under that person's ownership, direction, or control is liable to the owner of the pet for compensatory damages.").

D.I. 17 ¶¶ 5, 9.

14. As discussed supra, however, the decisions Mr. Manley cites do not preclude common law punitive damages claims when the extreme conduct caused physical harm to only property. In this case, the Sekcienskis seek punitive damages for IIED that Mr.