Seiwald v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] First, she argues that Riccatone does not resolve the specific question here. Docket No. 20 at 5-6. Second, plaintiff makes a colorable statutory argument that she says precludes a finding of fraudulent joinder. Id. at 4-5. Third, even if Riccatone is controlling law, she claims that there are outstanding issues of fact that make a finding of fraudulent joinder inappropriate. Id. at 9. The Court agrees with plaintiff and finds that defendants have not met their high burden of showing that there is no possibility of relief in state court.

Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1116(1) provides a first-party claimant with a cause of action when his or her claim for benefits is unreasonably delayed or denied. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) (stating that a first-party claimant "may bring an action in district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit"). This section does not state who is liable for such a claim. See id. Rather, it refers to Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1115, which states that a "person engaged in the business of insurance" may not delay or deny payment of claims. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a).