Seiwald v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants' reliance on Torres fails for the same reason. See 2008 WL 762278, at *5-6.

The Court finds that defendants have failed to demonstrate fraudulent joinder. The Court therefore turns to the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. It is undisputed that the parties are not diverse. Plaintiff, Ms. Gilliland, and Mr. Draine are all Colorado citizens. As a result, there is not complete diversity, and the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) ("[D]istrict courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States."); see also Ravenswood, 651 F.3d at 1223 (requiring "complete diversity" between the parties); Brazell, 525 F. App'x at 884 (noting the forum defendant rule).

IV. CONCLUSION

It is therefore