Seiwald v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 209. The court then reviewed the legislative history of the statutes as well as the title of the acts. Id. Ultimately, the court held that the third-party administrator and the broker-advisor could not be liable for unreasonable delay or denial because a cause of action under § 10-3-1116(1) is limited to "those individuals or entities against whom a common law claim of bad faith breach of insurance contract would lie." Id. at 210-11.