Seitzinger v. Community Health Network
[…] In fact, CHN contends, the only reason an affected practitioner would retain an attorney to assist at the hearing, instead of an active CHN physician in good standing, would be to have the benefit of the attorney's legal advice and services.

¶ 27. We conclude that interpreting the words "legal counsel" in the Hospital's Bylaws to refer to an attorney licensed to practice law in Wisconsin is clearly reasonable. To construe it otherwise might permit attorneys unlicensed in the state or non-attorneys to violate Wis. Stat. § 757.30.

Wisconsin Stat. § 757.30(2) states:

Every person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or before any court of record, circuit or supplemental court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state, or who otherwise, in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice not incidental to his or her usual or ordinary business, or renders any legal service for any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation, shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.

¶ 28. As Wis. Stat. § 757.30 makes clear, a person may engage in the practice of law in or out of court. Thus, simply because the peer review hearing takes place outside the confines of a traditional courtroom does not mean that a person, acting in a representative capacity for his or her client, cannot be deemed to be practicing law.

¶ 29. In Jadair Inc. v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 209 Wis.2d 187, 204, 562 N.W.2d 401 (1997), we stated that the legislature's intent in enacting Wis.