Seitzinger v. Community Health Network
[…] For instance, non-attorneys may serve in a representative capacity in worker's compensation cases. Wisconsin Admin. Code § DWD 80.06 provides that "parties to the controversy . . . may appear in person or by an attorney or agent." The licensing procedure established in § DWD 80.20 by the Department of Workforce Development does not require that an individual appearing before the Department be an attorney.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(1)(c) governs the licensing of non-attorneys who appear in worker's compensation hearings. It provides:

Any party shall have the right to be present at any hearing, in person or by attorney or any other agent, and to present such testimony as may be pertinent to the controversy before the department. No person, firm, or corporation, other than an attorney at law who is licensed to practice law in the state, may appear on behalf of any party in interest before the department or any member or employee of the department assigned to conduct any hearing, investigation, or inquiry relative to a claim for compensation or benefits under this chapter, unless the person is 18 years of age or older, does not have an arrest or conviction record, subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322 and 111.335, is otherwise qualified, and has obtained from the department a license with authorization to appear in matters or proceedings before the department. Except as provided under pars. (cm) and (cr), the license shall be issued by the department under rules promulgated by the department.

¶ 83. The rules governing the procedure in a worker's compensation hearing are substantially similar to those of the hospital peer review hearing. Wisconsin Admin.