Seitsinger v. City of Kinross
[…] Id. The Seitsingers' attempts at service clearly do not comply with the requirements of section 6B. Their first attempt at notice, although completed within thirty days of the notice of the appraisement of damages, was not served personally on the city. Their second attempt at notice, although served personally, was not completed within thirty days of the notice of appraisement of damages.

Amendment to Chapter 6B.

After the notice of appraisement was mailed, but before the Sietsingers' notice of appeal was filed or due, Iowa Code chapter 6B was amended. Effective July 1, 2002, section 6B.18 provides:

(1) . . . any interested party may, within thirty days from the date of the mailing of the notice of the appraisement of damages, appeal to the district court by filing notice of appeal with the district court of the county in which the real estate is located and by giving written notice to the sheriff that the appeal has been taken. The sheriff shall endorse the date of the mailing of notice upon the original appraisement of damages.

(2) An appeal of appraisement of damages is deemed to be perfected upon filing of a notice of appeal with the district court within thirty days from the date of mailing the notice of appraisement of damages. The notice of appeal shall be served on the adverse party, or the adverse party's agent or attorney, any lienholders and encumbrancers of the property in the same manner as an original notice within thirty days from the date of the filing the notice of appeal unless, for good cause shown, the court grants more than thirty days.

Section 6B.19 was repealed entirely.

The Seitsingers do not argue that the amended statute governs their case.