Seitsinger v. City of Kinross
[…] The city then filed a motion to enlarge, which was also denied. The city filed an application for permission to appeal in advance of final judgment which was granted by the supreme court.

Standard of Review.

We review a district court's failure to dismiss a condemnation appeal action for errors at law. Schooler v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., 576 N.W.2d 604, 605 (Iowa 1998).

Iowa Code Chapter 6B (2001).

Iowa Code section 6B.18 (2001) provides:

After the appraisement of damages has been delivered to the sheriff by the compensation commission, the sheriff shall give written notice . . . that any interested party may, within thirty days from the date of mailing the notice of appraisement of damages, appeal to the district court. The sheriff shall endorse the date of mailing of notice upon the original appraisement of damages. At the time of appeal, the appellant shall give written notice that the appeal has been taken to the adverse party, or the adverse party's agent or attorney, lienholders, and the sheriff.

Iowa Code subsection 6B.19(1) clarifies that "[s]uch notice of appeal shall be served in the same manner as an original notice." Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.305 requires that original notices must be served by making personal service.