Seiko Epson Corporation v. Abacus 24-7 LLC
[…] Green Project, however, contends the privilege does not apply because Seitz violated California law when it obtained Green Project's price lists and ISO certification. In addition, any privilege that may have attached to Seiko Epson's conduct does not apply because the information Seitz disclosed to Seiko Epson involved trade secrets that Green Project did not authorize Seitz to disclose.

(a) Violation of California Law.

California Business Professional Code § 7561.4 regulates the conduct of private investigators who are licensed in California. It provides in relevant part:

The director may suspend or revoke a license issued under this chapter if he or she determines that the licensee . . . has committed any act in the course of the licensee's business constituting dishonesty or fraud.
Dishonesty or fraud as used in this section, includes, in addition to other acts not specifically enumerated herein:
(a) Knowingly making a false statement relating to evidence or information obtained in the course of employment, or knowingly publishing a slander or a libel in the course of business.

Green Project contends Seitz's use of an alias and his misrepresentation of his purpose for being on Green Project's premises were false statements under § 7561.4, and, as a result, "Seitz's private investigator license is in serious jeopardy."