Seigel v. Sonsino
[…] (See Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 711.) Of course, if Sonsino is correct and the allegations against her were made in bad faith, Seigel (and, under certain circumstances, his attorney) could be subject to sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 or 128.7.

4. The Demurrer Was Properly Sustained as to the Second Cause of Action for Elder Financial Abuse

Prior to its amendment in 2008, former section 15610.30 provided that "financial abuse" of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity "takes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both," or assists in such conduct for a wrongful purpose or with an intent to defraud.