Seigel v. Sonsino
[…] (Stats. 2000, ch. 442, § 5.) The statute defined "wrongful use" as taking, appropriating or retaining property "in bad faith," which occurred when the person "knew or should have known that the elder had the right to have the property transferred or made readily available to the elder . . . ." (Ibid.; see Teselle v. McLoughlin (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 156, 174.)

Former section 15610.30 was substantially revised in 2008 to, among other things, remove this "bad faith" requirement. (See § 15610.30, subd. (b) [financial abuse presumed if defendant "takes, secrets, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult"]; Stats. 2008, ch. 475, § 1; see Das v. Bank of America, N.A. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 727, 736 ["'[t]he financial abuse statute, as amended in 2008, presents an essentially new statute'"].)