Seigel v. Sonsino
[…] In particular, she refused to return telephone calls from Filson's health care providers seeking her authorization to perform medical services for Filson. As a result of Sonsino's conscious neglect, Filson suffered physical and emotional harm. Her estate was also forced to expend time and money to remove Sonsino as conservator in the probate court in 2008. The pleading sought compensatory damages (including damages for pain and suffering), punitive damages and attorney fees.

Statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.

Probate Code section 259 provides, "(a) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased the decedent [if] [¶] (1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or fiduciary abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult. . . ."

Sunnyside Nursing Center is not a party to this action.

Any claims for elder abuse or neglect or elder financial abuse that Filson may have had during her lifetime survive her death and may be pursued by the administrator of her estate. (§ 15657.3, subd.