Seigel v. Sonsino
[…] (§15657, subd. (b); cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34 [ordinarily in action by decedent's personal representative or successor in interest, damages recoverable are limited to loss or damage sustained or incurred before death "and do not include damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement"]; see Delaney, at p. 33 [§ 15657's authorization of attorney fees and damages for pain and suffering even after elder dies was intended to "'enable interested persons to engage attorneys to take up the cause of abused elderly persons and dependent adults'"]; see generally Covenant Care, at pp. 779-780.)

Section 15610.63 lists several acts constituting physical abuse, including assault, battery and rape as defined in the Penal Code.

Section 15610.57, subdivision (a)(1), defines "neglect" as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."

Allegations of negligence are insufficient to state a claim for heightened remedies available under the Elder Abuse Act. (Delaney v.