Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Stip. ¶ 3.

The FDAAA also provides that "[i]f the responsible party for an [ACT] fails to submit clinical trial information for such clinical trial ... the Director of NIH shall include in the [ClinicalTrials.gov] entry for such clinical trial a notice" containing certain information. 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i) (the "NIH notice provision"). The notice must state "that the responsible party is not in compliance" by "failing to submit required clinical trial information" or by "submitting false or misleading clinical trial information," id. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i)(I), "the penalties imposed for the violation, if any," id. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i)(II), and "whether the responsible party has corrected the clinical trial information in [ClinicalTrials.gov]," id. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i)(III).

A separate provision also states that "[t]he Director of NIH shall provide that the public may easily search [ClinicalTrials.gov] for entries that include notices required under this subparagraph." Id. § 282(j)(5)(E)(vi) (the "notice search provision"). To date, NIH has neither posted a public notice of noncompliance nor created a search function for such notices on ClinicalTrials.gov. Stip. ¶¶ 4, 6.

B. The Final Rule