Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] But § 282(j)(3)(E)(iv) does not just set the deadline for the submission of Basic Results for pre-approval ACTs. It also imposes the obligation to do so by directing that responsible parties "shall submit" Basic Results for pre-approval ACTs. Moreover, defendants' argument rests on the false premise that HHS has discretion to decide whether the regulations it issues under § 282(j)(3)(D)(i) will require the submission of Basic Results. HHS has no such discretion. Instead, HHS has discretion only as to "whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) [i.e., Expanded Results ] shall be required for ... an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved ... and not licensed ... and ... an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared ... and not approved ...," 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(II), which concerns neither Basic Results nor pre-approval ACTs, as a pre-approval ACT is not an ACT of a product that "is not" approved.

Defendants contend that the phrase "the results information described in clause (iii)" encompasses Basic Results in addition to Expanded Results. The only results "described in" clause (iii), however, are Expanded Results. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 282(j)(3)(D)(iii)(I)-(IV). To be sure, § 282(j)(3)(D)(iii) references Basic Results when it mentions "the elements described in subparagraph (C)." Id. But that reference does not describe Basic Results, which is apparent from its identification of § 282(j)(3)(C) as the provision that does.

Defendants' argument under § 282(j)(3)(D)(iv)(III)(aa) is based on faulty reasoning and thus unavailing. That provision states that "the Secretary shall by regulation determine ... in the case when the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) is required to be submitted for the applicable clinical trials described in clause (ii)(II), the date which such clinical trial information shall be required to be submitted, taking into account ... the certification process under subparagraph (E)(iii) when approval, license, or clearance is sought." Section 282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(II), in turn, provides that "[t]he regulations under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) shall be required for ... an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved ... and not licensed ... and ... an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared ... and not approved...." And § 282(j)(3)(E)(iii) permits a responsible party to submit a certification that § 282(j)(3)(E)(iv), which concerns an ACT "that is completed before the drug is initially approved," applies.