Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Section 282(j)(3)(C) therefore obligates HHS to include Basic Results on ClinicalTrials.gov for each ACT that studied a product that is presently approved by the FDA. Pre-Rule, pre-approval ACTs are ACTs of such products. Hence, the plain language of § 282(j)(3)(C) requires HHS to include Basic Results for such ACTs on ClinicalTrials.gov.

Defendants conceded at oral argument that the word "is" is a present tense conjugation of the verb "be."

Context reinforces this reading of § 282(j)(3)(C). Section 282(j)(3)(E)(iv) provides that "[w]ith respect to an applicable clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially approved ... or initially licensed ... or the device is initially cleared ... or initially approved ..., the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in [ClinicalTrials.gov] the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) [i.e., Basic Results] and (D) not later than 30 days after" the product's approval. By requiring responsible parties to submit Basic Results for pre-approval ACTs to defendants "for inclusion in" ClinicalTrials.gov, § 282(j)(3)(E)(iv) confirms that defendants are required to include Basic Results for such ACTs in ClinicalTrials.gov.