Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A) (requiring applications for approval of new drugs to include clinical trial results); id. § 360e(c)(1)(A) (requiring the same for premarket approval applications for Class III devices).

2.3 Requirements for Expanded Results

Whereas the FDAAA requires that ClinicalTrials.gov include Basic Results for any ACT of a product that is approved, it delegated authority to HHS to promulgate regulations governing the inclusion of Expanded Results. See 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(D)(i).

Under the FDAAA, the regulations that HHS promulgates must require ClinicalTrials.gov to include Expanded Results for each ACT of a product that is approved: "[t]he regulations under this subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results information described in clause (iii) [i.e., Expanded Results] for ... each [ACT] for a drug that is approved under [ 21 U.S.C. § 355 ] or licensed under [ 42 U.S.C. § 262 ]," and for "each [ACT] for a device that is cleared under [ 21 U.S.C. § 360(k) ] or approved under [ 21 U.S.C. §§ 360e or 360j(m) ]." Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(I). By contrast, the FDAAA affords HHS discretion to decide whether the regulations it promulgates will require ClinicalTrials.gov to include Expanded Results for an ACT of a product that is not approved: "[t]he regulations under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) [i.e., Expanded Results] shall be required for ... an [ACT] for a drug that is not approved under [ 21 U.S.C. § 355 ] and not licensed under [ 42 U.S.C. § 262 ] (whether approval or licensure was sought or not)," and for "each [ACT] for a device that is not cleared under [ 21 U.S.C. § 360(k) ] and not approved under [ 21 U.S.C. §§ 360e or 360j(m) ] (whether approval or licensure was sought or not)." Id. § 282(j)(3)(D)(ii)(II).