Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] But plaintiffs' argument ignores that notices issued under the NIH notice provision are required to include information that exists only after the FDA exercises its unreviewable discretion under the FDA notice provision. Notices issued under the NIH notice provision must state "the penalties imposed for the violation, if any," 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i)(II), and "whether the responsible party has corrected the clinical trial information in [ClinicalTrials.gov]," id. § 282(j)(5)(E)(i)(III). However, notice under the FDA notice provision is what "give[s] such party an opportunity to remedy such noncompliance by submitting the required revised clinical trial information not later than 30 days after such notification." Id. § 282(j)(5)(C)(ii).