Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] H. Rep. 110-225 at 12.

To accomplish these goals, the FDAAA defined a broad set of "applicable clinical trials" ("ACTs") for which "responsible parties" must submit certain clinical trial registration information, see 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(2)(A)(ii), and clinical trial results information, see, e.g., id. § 282(j)(3)(C), that HHS, acting through NIH, must include on ClinicalTrials.gov, id. § 282(j)(2)(A)(i). The FDAAA also established various enforcement mechanisms to ensure that responsible parties comply with their obligations under the statute. See, e.g., id. §§ 282(j)(5)(C)(ii), 282(j)(5)(E)(i).

An "applicable clinical trial" is "an applicable device clinical trial or an applicable drug clinical trial." 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(1)(A)(i). These terms are defined expansively to include, among other things, "a prospective clinical study of health outcomes comparing an intervention with a device subject to [the FDA's approval requirements] against a control in human subjects," 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(1)(A)(ii)(I), and "a controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of a drug subject to [the FDA's approval requirements]."

A "responsible party" is "the sponsor of the clinical trial" or "the principal investigator of such clinical trial if so designated by a sponsor, grantee, contractor, or awardee, so long as the principal investigator is responsible for conducting the trial, has access to and control over the data from the clinical trial, has the right to publish the results of the trial, and has the ability to meet all of the requirement under this subsection for the submission of clinical trial information." 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(1)(A)(ix).

1. Clinical Trial Registration Information

Under the FDAAA, responsible parties must submit certain registration information within 21 days after the first patient enrolls in an ACT. See 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(2)(A)(ii).