Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Gonzales, 548 U.S. 30, 31, 126 S.Ct. 2422, 165 L.Ed.2d 323 (2006) (explaining that the canon against retroactivity applies when the interpretation "would have a retroactive consequence in the disfavored sense of affecting substantive rights, liabilities, or duties on the basis of conduct arising before [the statute's] enactment." (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted, but emphasis added)). Nor could the Court interpret the FDAAA to apply to conduct that predates its enactment because the statute unambiguously prohibits itself from being so applied. 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(2)(C) (limiting the FDAAA's results reporting obligations to an ACT "that is initiated after, or is ongoing on the date that is 90 days after, September 27, 2007").