Seife v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See Pls.' Mem. at 9-11. There is no indication that Congress intended such duplication. Plaintiffs' sole argument to the contrary is that 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(5)(A) requires, in their words, NIH and the FDA to "separately verify submission of clinical trial information required under FDAAA." Pls.' Reply at 13. But that is an inaccurate description of that subparagraph. Section 282(j)(5)(A) concerns ACTs funded in part by a grant from HHS, FDA, NIH, or the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, and it requires that the agency verify the ACT's compliance with the FDAAA "before releasing any remaining funding for a grant or funding for a future grant" to the grantee.