Seidle v. GATX Leasing Corp.
[…] They have made that clear today, the military have made that clear to us.

In In re Airlift International, Inc., we recognized that "equity demands that GATX not suffer a penalty for having voluntarily entered into a post-petition section 1110 agreement with Airlift." In re Airlift International, Inc., 761 F.2d at 1510. Like Airlift's other aircraft creditors, GATX could have repossessed its aircraft. Instead, GATX entered into a section 1110 stipulation which allowed Airlift to retain possession of the aircraft. In return, Airlift agreed "to perform all obligations of the debtor that became due . . . under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, as the case may be." 11 U.S.C.A. § 1110(a)(1). "Airlift cannot now walk away from the terms and obligations of that post-petition agreement leaving GATX in an inferior position than it would have been if it had exercised its right to repossession in the first place."