Seider v. Hutchison
[…] A review of the statute providing for the duties of the "coordinator of elections" reveals no bond requirements pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-301. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-11-202. By comparison, Tennessee statute expressly requires "official bonds" under "Title 8, Chapter 19" for those such as county mayor, director of accounts and budgets, and purchasing agents. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 5-6-109, 5-13-103, 5-14-103.

Despite the lack of an express provision requiring an "official bond" for the "coordinator of elections," Plaintiff Seider contends that Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-4-108's "blanket surety bond" provision constitutes an "official bond" for purposes of a claim under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-301. The "blanket surety bond" provision states that "[a] blanket surety bond shall be obtained covering all officers and employees of every department, agency, office, commission, institution, institution of higher education, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of state government." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-4-108(a).

After reviewing the relevant law, the Court agrees with Defendant Coordinator that dismissal of this claim is proper under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). While Plaintiff Seider contends that the "blanket surety bond" provided in Tenn.