Seider v. Hutchison
[…] While Plaintiff Seider contends that the "blanket surety bond" provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-4-108 constitutes an "official bond" for purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-301, Tennessee statutes have distinguish "blanket surety bonds" from "official bonds." For example, one statute distinguishes between public officers "included within the provisions of the blanket surety bond required by § 4-4-108" and those "who are compelled to give official bonds." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-402. Another statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-101(a), provides that "official bonds of all state and county officers, now required by law to furnish official bonds, shall be executed by such officials as principal and may be executed by some surety company authorized to do business in the state of Tennessee, as surety." In contrast, the "blanket surety bond" provision does not mention execution "by such officials as principal." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-4-108(b). Thus, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-101, the statute that expressly addresses the execution of "official bonds," has different requirements the statute regarding "blanket surety bonds." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-4-108(b).

The distinction between an "official bond" and "blanket surety bond" is further demonstrated by Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-101(c). This statute addresses the execution of "official bonds" and provides that "[n]othing in this chapter or elsewhere in this code shall be construed as prohibiting the use by any county, municipality, or metropolitan government, of a blanket bond for coverage of two (2) or more of its officials." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-19-101(c). The statute then requires a "separate rider or attachment to the blanket bond shall be prepared for each principal." Id. These specific requirements indicate that an "official bond" requires more than just a "blanket surety bond . . . covering all officers and employees."