Seider v. City of Malibu
[…] Specifically, the Seiders' first cause of action challenges, as a content-based violation of their First Amendment rights, § 3.15.3(X) of the City's Local Implementation Plan ("LIP"), which "restricts signs that 'purport to identify the boundary between State tidelands and private property.'" Their second cause of action challenges, as an unconstitutional prior restraint, § 3.15.4(C) of the LIP, which the Seiders allege impermissibly confers unbridled discretion to City officials to deny sign permits.

California Public Resources Code § 30166.5 directed the Commission to draft and adopt a "local coastal program" ("LCP") for the relevant coastal zone in the City of Malibu and further provides that, after the LCP is adopted, "the City of Malibu shall immediately assume coastal development permitting authority, pursuant to this division." See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30166.5(b) (emphasis added).