Seidel v. Warner (In re Atlas Fin. Mortg., Inc.)
[…] See In re Arnette, 454 B.R. 663, 667 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2011) (citing cases). However, the failure of a corporation to observe corporate formalities is no longer a factor in considering whether alter ego exists. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE Ann. § 21.223(a)(3) ("A holder of shares...or any affiliate of such a holder...may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to: (3) any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality...."). In sum, the plaintiff must prove it is necessary to hold the individual liable, as opposed to the corporate form, in order to avoid a substantial injustice to the plaintiff. Arnette, 454 B.R. at 697 (citations omitted).