Seidel v. Warner (In re Atlas Fin. Mortg., Inc.)
[…] See E.E. Maxwell Co., Inc. v. Arti Decor, Ltd., 638 F. Supp. 749, 753 (N.D. Tex 1986). However, Texas courts have found a prejudgment writ of attachment to be a "harsh, oppressive remedy." See, e.g., S.R.S. Wheels, Inc. v. Enlow, 946 S.W.2d 574, 575 (Tex. App. - Fort Worth 1997, orig. proceeding). And, before issuing such an extraordinary remedy, a court must strictly apply the requirements of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. In re Argyll Equities, LLC, 227 S.W.3d 268, 271 (Tex. App. - San Antonio 2007, no pet.).

Under Section 61.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a writ of original attachment is available to a plaintiff in a suit if: "(1) the defendant is justly indebted to the plaintiff; (2) the attachment is not sought for the purpose of injuring or harassing the defendant; (3) the plaintiff will probably lose his debt unless the writ of attachment is issued; and (4) specific grounds for the writ exist under Section 61.002." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 61.001 (Vernon 1997). There are nine grounds under Section 61.002, at least one of which must be present before a prejudgment writ of attachment can be issued:

(1) the defendant is not a resident of this state or is a foreign corporation or is acting as such;