Seidel v. City of Waterbury
[…] However, since this action may be subject to appellate review the court will also rule on these claims.

The plaintiff's breach of contract claim is governed by the time limitation set forth in General Statutes § 52-576(a). "General Statutes § 52-576 governs the statute of limitations under simple or implied contract actions . . ." Garofalo v. Squillante, 60 Conn.App. 687, 692, 760 A.2d 1271 (2000) Section 52-576(a) provides, in pertinent part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or imrplied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

The court must determine when the applicable statute of limitations began to run.