Sei Societa Esplosivi Industriali Spa v. L-3 Fuzing & Ordnance Systems, Inc.
[…] Article I of the Convention states that it “shall apply to the recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards made in the territory of a State other than the State where the recognition and enforcement of such awards are sought, and arising out of differences between people, whether physical or legal.”

United States courts must confirm foreign arbitral awards falling under the Convention except in very limited circumstances. Section 207 of Title 9 of the United States Code states:

Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.

The “grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award” allowable under Article V of the New York Convention are: