SEI Fuel Servs. v. Fla. Dep't of Revenue
[…] II.

An agency's interpretations of law are reviewed de novo, whereas its findings of fact are reviewed for competent, substantial evidence. 1701 Collins Mia. Owner, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue, 321 So.3d 875, 878 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021). A reviewing court may not defer to an agency's interpretation of a statute. Art. V, § 21, Fla. Const. The taxpayer has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to a refund. 1701 Collins, 321 So.3d at 880.

Section 206.41 sets forth the taxes payable on sales of motor fuel. This section specifies that, generally, motor fuel taxes are imposed on the "removal of motor fuel in this state from a terminal if the motor fuel is removed at the rack." § 206.41(6)(a), Fla. Stat. But, relevant here, § 206.414 requires a different collection methodology for fuel taxes imposed under § 206.41(1)(d), (e), and (f) that are above the annual minimum tax.