SEHN v. TISHMAN CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
[…] Defendant Syncsort Incorporated opposes the motion and cross-moves for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' action against it on the ground that it had no connection to the property in question.

Defendants/third-party plaintiffs oppose plaintiffs' motion and move (under motion sequence number 002) for an order:

(1) granting them summary judgment against the third-party defendant based upon common law and contractual indemnity for all or any part of any liability that the plaintiffs may prove in this matter;

(2) dismissing plaintiffs' claims against them pursuant to Labor Law § 200 and for common law negligence on the ground that they did not supervise and/or control plaintiff's work;

(3) dismissing plaintiffs' claims against defendant Tavitian on the ground that Labor Law § 240(1) specifically exempts "owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work";

(4) dismissing all causes of action against the Tishman defendants (other than Tishman Construction Corporation of New York, which admits that it was the `construction manager') on the ground that they were not the general contractor of the project; and