Sehlstrom v. Sehlstrom
[…] Because appellant's argument that the court erred in denying his motion for a protective order is based on his assertion that respondent is not a judgment creditor, we address the judgment creditor and post-judgment discovery issue before moving to the denial of the protective order.

Minn. R. Civ. P. 69 provides a "[p]rocess to enforce a judgment for the payment of money." It allows a "judgment creditor" to "obtain discovery from any person." Minn. R. Civ. P. 69. "Judgment creditor" is not defined in rule 69, but the term is defined in Minnesota Statutes section 551.03 (2016), which provides definitions for attorney's summary execution of judgment debts. That statute defines a judgment creditor as a "party who has a judgment for the recovery of money in the civil action." Minn. Stat. § 551.03, subd. 2 (2016).

The district court, when faced with this question, determined that respondent "was awarded a percentage of money generated from the gravel pit in this matter.