SEHL v. SAFARI MOTOR COACHES, INC.
[…] Jaramillo, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS at *14. However, on a Motion for Reconsideration, the Jaramillo court reinstated the defamation claim against the defendants who had furnished the allegedly false information to the credit reporting agency. Jaramillo v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc., 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10221 (E.D.Pa. 2001).

This analysis is consistent with the structure of the statute involved. The FCRA grants concurrent jurisdiction to both federal and state courts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p ("An action to enforce any liability under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.") The jurisdictional grants in the LMRA and ERISA — the two primary statutes under which complete preemption sufficient for removal exists — are grants of exclusive federal court jurisdiction. See 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) and 29 U.S.C. § 1132(f).