Seguro Medico, LLC v. Suffolk Admin. Servs.
[…] CIV.A. 93-3954, 1994 WL 444725, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 17, 1994).

D. Defamation - Review of Applicable Law

To state a claim for defamation under Pennsylvania law, a claimant must establish:

(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8343(a). “When relevant to the defense, the defendant has the burden of proving (1) the truth of the defamatory communication; (2) the privileged character of the occasion; and (3) the character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.” Momah v. Albert Einstein Med. Ctr., 978 F.Supp. 621, 634 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 7, 1997). While analytically similar, defamation and commercial disparagement serve different purposes. As the Third Circuit noted: