Segovia v. Fuelco Energy LLC
[…] Id. § 778.208.

In addition, although an employer may be exempt from the overtime provisions, White, 996 F.3d at 307 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 213), no § 213 exemption is at issue through the motions before the Court. But the motions do place non-compensability matters at issue. Under the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (“PPA”), 29 U.S.C. § 254(a), certain activities are not compensable under the overtime provisions of the FLSA unless compensable by contract or custom. Absent a contract or custom, “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform” and “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities” are not compensable so long as the activities “occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which