Segars v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co.
[…] Charleston Cnty., 333 S.C. 519, 527, 511 S.E.2d 69, 73 (1999) ("Under Rule 12(b)(6), SCRCP, a defendant may make a motion to dismiss based on a failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action."); Flateau v. Harrelson, 355 S.C. 197, 201, 584 S.E.2d 413, 415 (Ct. App. 2003) ("A trial judge in the civil setting may dismiss a claim when the defendant demonstrates the plaintiff has failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action in the pleadings filed with the court."). 2. As to whether Segars's claim fell outside the statute of limitations: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 (2005) (providing that "an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those provided for in Section 15-3-520" must be brought within three years of the time the cause of action accrues); Epstein v.