Segarra v. State
[…] An order of revocation of probation was entered and defendant was sentenced to fifteen years imprisonment.

The thrust of this appeal is that the trial court erred in imposing a sentence of fifteen years on violation of probation, where there had been an agreed maximum sentence of five years as a part of plea negotiations accepted and approved by and between defendant, prosecutor and judge. We agree.

The state urges us to base our decision in this case on the body of law emanating from Section 948.06, Florida Statutes (1975), which provides in pertinent part that if probation is revoked, the trial court shall

". . . impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation."

In the leading Florida case, the Supreme Court held that a defendant placed on probation may be sentenced to imprisonment by the trial judge for the same period of years as the court could have imposed originally. State v. Jones, 327 So.2d 18 (Fla. 1976), as modified by State v.