Segal v. Segal
[…] To the Defendant: $336,988.96

The Defendant also moved the Court to order the balance distributed to the Plaintiff to be paid to her as partial settlement of the Nevada Judgment which she had on file in accordance with the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act pursuant to General Statutes, Sections 52-604 through 609. The Plaintiff contended the court was prohibited from making such distribution because the Nevada Judgment was on appeal to the Nevada Supreme Court.

The trial court, relying on General Statutes 52-606 (a), declined to enforce the Nevada Judgment Section 52-606 (a) provides in part: "If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded . . ." Both parties appealed to the Connecticut Appellate Court. The Plaintiff appealed the trial court's distribution of the proceeds. The defendant's cross appeal claimed the Nevada judgment was enforceable.