Sefsik v. Fiandra
[…] Nwachukwu v. Dept. of Labor, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 573595 (December 15, 1997, Rittenband, J.).

Connecticut Gen. Stat. § 46a-60 (a)(1) specifically provides that it is a discriminatory practice "(1) For an employer, by himself or his agent to discriminate against him [any individual employee] in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status . . .."

Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-51 (10) further provides as follows, "`Employer' includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ." This language makes clear that the individual defendants are not employers as defined under the statute. Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted in counts one through three and they will be stricken.