Sefsik v. Fiandra
[…] With regard to counts nineteen through twenty-one, which sound in malice and counts twenty-two through twenty-four, which allege pattern and practice, the plaintiff has failed to assert causes of action recognized under Connecticut law. Accordingly, the motion to strike these counts is granted.

C Counts Sixteen, Seventeen and Eighteen

Defendants move to strike counts sixteen, seventeen and eighteen on the grounds that a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress is barred by the Workers Compensation Act ("Act").

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-275 (16)(b)(iii) excludes from the Act "mental or emotional impairment which results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination." The causes of action plead in counts sixteen, seventeen and eighteen allege mental impairment relating to a personnel action and, therefore, are not barred by the Act. Defendants' motion to strike counts sixteen, seventeen and eighteen is denied.

D Counts Twenty-five Through Twenty-Seven