Sefsik v. Fiandra
[…] Defendants also move to strike counts one through six on the additional ground that the individual defendants are not "employers" as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60. With regard to counts one through three against Fiandra and David and Raymond Beylouni individually, the motion to strike is granted because there is no liability for supervisory personnel under Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1). Nwachukwu v. Dept. of Labor, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 573595 (December 15, 1997, Rittenband, J.).

Connecticut Gen. Stat. § 46a-60 (a)(1) specifically provides that it is a discriminatory practice "(1) For an employer, by himself or his agent to discriminate against him [any individual employee] in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status . . .."

Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-51 (10) further provides as follows, "`Employer' includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ." This language makes clear that the individual defendants are not employers as defined under the statute. Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted in counts one through three and they will be stricken.

However, with regard to counts four through six, which sound in retaliation, § 46a-60 (a)(4) provides that it shall be an illegal practice "For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because he has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding . . .." Accordingly, the legislature has made a distinction regarding liability for discrimination as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60 (a)(1) and § 46a-60 (a)(4). In § 46a-60 (a)(4), the legislature specifically included the term "person." Pursuant to Conn. Gen.