Sefsik v. Fiandra
[…] App. 235 (1993).

In this case, the complaint adequately sets forth the facts necessary to make a determination regarding the statute of limitations defense. Connecticut Gen. Stat. § 46a-102 does provide that civil actions shall be brought within two years of the filing of the complaint with the CHRO. However, Conn. Gen. Stat. 46a-82b clearly excepts from the statute of limitations any complaint brought prior to January 1, 1996, over which the CHRO had jurisdiction and failed to make a determination of reasonable cause within the statutory time limit required of the commission. Section 46a-82b (b) specifically states that once the release is issued, "the complainant may bring a civil action. the statute of limitations pursuant to section 46a-102."