Seelye v. Osterby
[…] Defendant proffered no affidavit setting forth her version of the accident. She admitted to the police that she never saw Plaintiff. Although her failure to observe Plaintiff walking in the middle of the intersection right in front of her may have been attributable in part to the rain, to the dark, and/or to Plaintiffs dark clothing, it is also fairly attributable to her own negligence in failing to bring her vehicle to a complete stop before entering the intersection in violation of VTL §1173, which provides:

The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, driveway, private road or building shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk extending across any alleyway, building entrance, road or driveway, or in the event there is no sidewalk, shall stop at the point nearest the roadway to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon.
See, Ferrara v. Castro, 283 A.D.2d 392, 392-393 (2d Dept. 2001). Moreover, "[a] driver is bound to see what is there to be seen through the proper use of her senses [cit.om.], and is negligent for the failure to do so [cit.om.]." Shui-Kwan Lui v.