Seelig v. Solomon
[…] As an initial matter, there is no evidence to suggest that the state offered petitioner a plea of 24-29 months. Even if the state did extend the 24-29 plea offer, trial counsel's estimate that petitioner's sentence would likely be approximately 18 months and a split sentence was not unreasonable under the circumstances. In particular, petitioner could have received a sentence as low as 4-6 months for each count for which he was found guilty of obtaining property by false pretenses, a class H felony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c) and (d); (Resp't's Mem. Ex. 2, part 6, p. 5). The superior court judge, additionally, had the discretion to impose either consecutive or concurrent sentences. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2007) ("When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time . . ., the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court."). Accordingly, the court finds that counsel did not act unreasonably. Burt v. Titlow, 134 S.Ct. 10, 18 (2013) ("[T]he Sixth Amendment does not guarantee the right to perfect counsel; it promises only the right to effective assistance[.]").