Seelig v. Solomon
[…] Specifically, there is no evidence that petitioner would have accepted a plea offer of 24-29 months, particularly in light of the fact that petitioner rejected an earlier plea offer on the record, and then pleaded not guilty to the instant charges. (Resp't's Ex. 7, Volume I, pp. 40-41). Additionally, the length of the 9-11 year sentence that the superior court judge ultimately imposed reflects that it was unlikely that the judge would have accepted a 24-29 month plea bargain, particularly where petitioner pleaded guilty to an aggravating factor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) ("Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly."). Thus, petitioner has not demonstrated the prejudice prong of the Strickland test.

2. Remaining Claims