Sedlecky v. Sun Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Patrick v Turkelson, 322 Mich App 595, 605; 913 NW2d 369 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Summary disposition "is appropriate under MCR 2.116 (C)(10) if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, reasonable minds could differ on the issue." Trueblood, 327 Mich App at 285.

MCL 554.139(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
Our Supreme Court gave due regard to the Legislature's use of "premises and all common areas" in (1)(a) but only "premises" in (1)(b). See Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 431-433; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).