Sedlecky v. Sun Cmtys., Inc.
[…] See MCR 7.305(H)(3) ("If leave to appeal is denied after a decision of the Court of Appeals, the Court of Appeals decision becomes the final adjudication and may be enforced in accordance with its terms."); see also Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich App 58, 68; 783 NW2d 124 (2010). Because Trueblood is binding precedent, we cannot refuse to follow the rule of law established.

Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) with respect to her MCL 554.139(1)(a) claim. Again, we agree. MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
In Allison, as aptly summarized by the Trueblood opinion,
our Supreme Court addressed the analytical framework to be used when determining liability under MCL 554.139(1)(a). First, the court is to determine whether the area in question is a "common area."