Sedlak v. Neville
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the conduct of the third party plaintiffs dog resulted in a violation of General Statutes § 22-357, the "dog-bite statute." The complaint also claims that the plaintiffs injury resulted from the third party plaintiffs negligence or carelessness in a number of ways, including failing to control his dog, failing to keep his dog on a leash, and allowing his dog to roam at large on the land of another while not attending to the dog.

General Statutes § 22-357 states in relevant part: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. . . .

The third party plaintiff filed a third party complaint alleging that he is entitled to indemnification from the third party defendants Petland Discounts, Inc.