Sedillo v. Hatch
[…] Wingo. See § 2254(d)(1).

9. Sufficiency of the evidence. The standard for evaluating the sufficiency of evidence is set forth in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). "Under the Jackson standard, habeas relief may only be granted if no rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Jones v. McKune, 214 Fed. Appx. 784, *786 (10th Cir. 2007) (unpublished opinion) (internal quotation marks omitted).

10. Petitioner argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of tampering with evidence. That crime is defined in NMSA (1978) § 30-22-5(A), which provides:

Tampering with evidence consists of destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another.