Sedgwick v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. (In re Smith & Nephew Birmingham HIP Resurfacing BHR HIP Implant Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] IV. Breach of Express Warranty

Smith & Nephew argues Mr. Sedgwick's breach of express warranty claim fails because it is (1) barred by the statute of limitations; (2) Mr. Sedgwick did not see, hear, or rely on any express warranties Smith & Nephew made.

Mr. Sedgwick's initial BHR implant took place in 2007 and his lawsuit was initiated in 2017. Generally, “under Maryland commercial law, the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims is four years from the time of receipt.” Miller v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 121 F.Supp.2d 831, 838 (D. Md. 2000) (citing Md. Code. Ann., Comm. Law I § 2-725 (1997)). But the Maryland Commercial Code contains an exception: “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Md. Code. Ann., Comm. Law § 2-725(2). Mr. Sedgwick contends his claim falls within this exception because Smith & Nephew warranted that the BHR implant would last a specific period of time, about fifteen years. See Joswick v.